DV-2019 Green Card Requirements

The green card requirements for entering the Official green card lottery program are very simple but strict:

You must be born in an eligible country
(if your birth country does not qualify, you can still apply if your spouse or parents are from an eligible country)

AND

You must have High School education OR Two years of work experience.
The work experience should be in an occupation that fits the requirements of the US state department.

For more details of the above green card requirements, please continue reading below:

Eligible country

To enter the green card lottery you must be a native of one of the Eligible Countries For Diversity Visa Lottery.If your country is one of the few countries that are not eligible, you may still qualify by applying with a different country than your country of birth.This can be done based on the country of birth of one of your parents or your spouse.The green card regulations say the following:

  • If your spouse was born in an eligible country, you can claim the spouse’s country of birth providing that both the applicant and spouse are issued visas and enter the U.S. at the same time.
  • If one of your parents was born in an eligible country or they resided there at the time of your birth, you can apply under your parents’ country of birth.

High school education OR work experience

To enter the green card lottery, the US department of state requires that the applicant completed High School Education OR its Equivalent.This is defined in the United States as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education;

OR

Two Years Of Work Experience within the last five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience to perform. The following occupation list represents the United States State Department’s list of occupations requiring at least two years of training or experience for the Diversity Visa Lottery.

We recommend that you complete the application form and you will be notified if your country becomes eligible for each year’s green card lottery, or if any other changes are made to the official US government diversity visa program.