Green Card Forms

All selectees of the Diversity Visa lottery need to fill in the following forms.

  • Supplemental Registration for the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (Form DSP-122)

Note: Form DSP-122 needs to be completed only by the principal applicant.  This form needs to be filled in English and should comply with the instructions mentioned on the form. Your application may be disqualified on the basis of false or incomplete information.

  • Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration (Form DS-230, Part I and II)

Both parts of the form need to be completed for the principal applicant and all the family members applying for the visa along with the principal applicant.

DS-230 Part I basically comprises of the biographical data. If you find any questions that do not apply to you, you should then clearly mark it as N/A. (not applicable). Your visa processing is not possible unless you fill in all the fields marked in the form.

Part II of the form comprises of “Sworn Statements”. You should fill in the form but leave it unsigned (the Consular officer will instruct you to sign the form). Like Part I, this part also needs to be filled in for each member you mentioned on your application form.

You need to submit two passport size photographs of each applicant along with the completed forms. (Please refer to Requirements of Digital Image to make sure your photographs meet all the technical requirements).

Once you are done with your forms and photograph requirements, you should send them to the following address.

U.S Department of State

Kentucky Consular Center

3505 North Highway 25W

Williamsburg, KY 40769

U.S.A

The completed forms and photographs should not be accompanied with any of your official documents such as education, work experience and marriage certificates. All documents need to be presented to the consular officer only during your interview. The officer will verify your information and hand your documents back to you once your interview is over.

Note: If there is any change in your biographical information after submission, for example, if you get married / divorced or have additional children, you need to notify the Kentucky Consular Center by sending an updated DS 230 form. This is important to avoid discrepancy in information at the time of your visa interview.

Updating Your Documents

Your civil documents will help prove that you are “admissible” to the United States in a legal way. You must update all your documents and arrange them before you appear for a visa interview.

You will find a list of documents on the upcoming pages of the ebook. You can note down the ones that pertain to your case and keep them in one place. It is always good to arrange the documents well before you receive an appointment letter to prevent delays in visa processing.  This will also reduce your chances of being rejected on basis of incomplete application in the interview.

Note:

  • There is always an option of taking help from a genuine visa agency to help you in the process.
  • All documents in your native language, i.e. all those that do not feature information in English need to be translated by a competent translator in order to be acceptable.
  • The translated documents need to be accompanied with a signed statement from the translator proving that it is accurate.
  • All family members (your spouse and children under 21) will be required to present their documents at the time of interview.
  • Birth Certificate

List of Documents

It must clearly mention the date of birth, place of birth, name of parents and annotation by the concerned authority to prove that certificate is an official record. In case of adopted children, a certified copy of the “adoption decree” has to be provided.

Note: Short Form birth certificates or those bearing incomplete information are not acceptable.

In case the birth certificate cannot be provided, secondary evidence along with a statement from concerned government authority can be submitted. For details regarding unobtainable birth certificates and available options do visit www.travel.state.gov/visa/visa_4760.html.

  • Education and Work Experience Certificates

You must show all school transcripts, certificates, degrees or any documents that prove your eligibility for the diversity visa on the basis of educational grounds. If you are eligible on your work experience, you need to provide documental evidence of your statement.

(Please refer to the “Green Card Lottery Eligibility Criteria” section for a detailed description of the education and occupation requirements).

  • Marriage Certificates

Original marriage certificates and proof of termination (in case of divorce or separation) should be presented at the time of the interview.

  • Police and Prison Records

People who are involved in criminal acts do not fulfill the acceptance criteria for issuance of visa, therefore, complete records have to be provided. Police records should be submitted for every applicant that is over 16 years of age at the time of application and it must clearly mention reason of detention/arrest if present.

  • Military Records

These should only be submitted if the applicant had served in the military force of any country.

  • Deportation Certificate

Deportation certificate has to be provided only by an applicant who has been “deported” or removed from the United States on government orders. Such applicants are required to fill in an additional “Form I -212”.

  • Passport

ALL APPLICANTS SHOULD HAVE A VALID PASSPORT TO TRAVEL TO THE UNITED STATES.
Your passport must have at least six to eight months of validity after issuance of the visa.

  • Medical Examination Reports

It is better that you have your medical examination completed before you receive an appointment letter containing details of your immigrant visa interview.  Medical exam is an important factor considering your visa issuance. Your visa processing may be delayed in case your medical records are incomplete or unavailable.

You should have your medical examination done only by an authorized physician. This means that the physician has to be authorized by the US Consulate or Embassy in your particular region.

Your medical records should include blood test reports, chest x-ray, physical examination report and your medical history. You also need to provide a record of all your vaccinations and immunizations. People who suffer from communicable or contagious diseases or those who do not have their vaccination records face a challenging situation at the time of interview.

Note:

Children under 15 years are not required to submit a chest x-ray or a blood test report.

If you suffer from a chronic disease, you should be familiar with your condition and all medications you use for the purpose. You may be asked to submit a proof of your diagnosis and/or prescriptions at the time of interview so it is better that you keep them together with the medical examination reports in a handy place. Normally medical exam results are considered valid for up to 12 months.

Usually people with communicable diseases such as tuberculosis and AIDS or those who do not have proper immunizations/vaccinations are considered inadmissible. However, you can apply for an official waiver and open your chances of a successful application. The US immigration authorities may overlook your problem and possibly grant you a visa.

You can refer to an attorney or a responsible visa consultant in your particular area for more details regarding waivers. They will be able to advise you on your personal circumstances.

  • Financial Documents

You will be asked to present documents proving your financial capabilities. You may be asked to present evidence of your real estate properties or other assets. You may also present a job offer letter from your employer in this category. This is also one of the important factors deciding your visa issuance. Strong financial backing shows that you are not likely to become a PUBLIC BURDEN on the US government.