Green Card Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Who is the USDVL Organization?
  2. How can I register for the Green Card Lottery?
  3. Are there any fees for the DV program?
  4. What does DV-2015 mean?
  5. If I was NOT born in a qualifying country, how can I still apply?
  6. Are there any changes for this year diversity Visa registration?
  7. Are photographs required for each family member?
  8. Why certain countries do not qualify for the program?
  9. What is the numerical limit for DV-2015?
  10. May persons who are in the US apply for the program?
  11. Can I apply more than once?
  12. May a husband and a wife each submit a seperate entry?
  13. What family members must I include in my application?
  14. May someone act on behalf of an applicant?
  15. What are the requirements for education or work experience?
  16. How will successful entrans be selected?
  17. May winning applicants adjust their status with USCIS?
  18. Will applicants who are not selected be informed?
  19. How many applicants will be selected?
  20. Is there a minimum age for applicants to enter the program?
  21. Can I apply if I am already registered for another visa category?

Answers:

    1. Who is the USDVL Organization?
      The USDVL organization is a private organization that specializes in immigration services to the USA. Our website provides information about the official American Green Card Lottery Program (Diversity Visa).Our mission is to help people from all over the world, who wish to immigrate to the USA with their visa applications. Our online Green Card registration service, operates all year long and accepts applications even while the US Department of State website is closed. All Green Card applications are reviewed by our immigration specialists to ensure they follow the strict requirements set by the US Department of State. With USDVL, you can rest assured that your green card application will be entered on time and according to the US department of State current regulations.

      For more information about USDVL please click here

       

      Back to top

       

    2. How can I register for the Green Card Lottery?
      Registering for the American Green Card Lottery through our website is easy and painless. The online registration system was designed so that if you are NOT eligible to register for this year’s lottery, the system automatically notifies you of that. If you ARE eligible to participate in this year’s Green Card Lottery program, all you have to do is enter your personal details as required, and we will review your application and advise you if there are any problems with your application or the photos you provided.

      Back to top

       

    3. Are there any fees for the DV program?
      There is no fee for submitting an entry directly with the US Department of State website.The USDVL Organization charges a small fee for its services, which includes the option of registering to the Green Card Lottery all year round, as well as the review of your application by our immigration specialists, who will ensure your application is valid and will not be disqualified. We also convert your photos to the format and size required by the US Department of State.

      Back to top

       

    4. What does DV-2015 mean?
      The DV-2015, stands for Diversity Visa 2015. Diversity Visa is the official name for the Green Card Lottery. 2015 is the year, in which the winners of the Green Card lottery will be able to enter the USA. The Green Card Lottery itself takes place during March-April every year. Notifications are sent to the winners, who are then requested to apply for the Green Card with their winning notifications.

      Back to top

       

    5. If I was NOT born in a qualifying country, how can I still apply?
      “Native” ordinarily means someone born in a particular country, regardless of the individual’s current country of residence or nationality. But for immigration purposes a native can also mean someone who is entitled to be charged to a country other than the one in which he/she was born under the provisions of Section 202(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. For example, if a principal applicant was born in a country that is not eligible for this year’s DV program, he/she may claim chargeability to the country where his/her derivative spouse was born, but he/she will not be issued a DV-1 unless the spouse is also eligible for and issued a DV-2, and both must enter the U.S. together on the DVs. In a similar manner, a minor dependent child can be charged to a parent’s country of birth.Finally, any applicant born in a country ineligible for this year’s DV program can be charged to the country of birth of either parent as long as neither parent was a resident of the ineligible country at the time of the applicant’s birth. In general, people are not considered residents of a country in which they were not born or legally naturalized if they are only visiting the country temporarily or stationed in the country for business or professional reasons on behalf of a company or government.An applicant who claims alternate chargeability must indicate such information on the application for registration. Please be aware that listing an incorrect country of eligibility (i.e. one to which the entrant cannot establish a valid claim) may disqualify the entry.

      Back to top

       

    6. Are there any changes for this year diversity Visa registration?
      No paper entries will be accepted.The Department of State implemented an electronic registration system for the lottery in order to make the Diversity Visa process more efficient and secure. The Department utilizes special technology and other means to identify applicants who commit fraud for the purposes of illegal immigration or who submit multiple entries.

      Back to top

       

    7. Are photographs required for each family member?
      Recent and individual photos of the applicant, his/her spouse and all children under 21 years of age are required. Family or group photos are not accepted. Check the information on the photo requirements on page 2 of this bulletin. Please refer to the detailed photo requirements  for more details

      Back to top

       

    8. Why certain countries do not qualify for the program?
      Diversity visas are intended to provide an immigration opportunity for persons from countries other than the countries, which send large numbers of immigrants to the U.S. The law states that no diversity visas shall be provided for natives of “high admission” countries. The law defines this to mean countries from which a total of 50,000 persons in the Family-Sponsored and Employment-Based visa categories immigrated to the United States during the previous five years. Each year, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) adds the family and employment immigrant admission figures for the previous five years in order to identify the countries whose natives must be excluded from the annual diversity lottery. Because there is a separate determination made before each annual DV entry period, the list of countries whose natives do not qualify may change from one year to the next.

      Back to top

       

    9. What is the numerical limit for DV-2015?
      By law, the U.S. diversity immigration program makes available a maximum of 55,000 permanent residence visas each year to eligible persons. However, the Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act (NACARA) passed by Congress in November 1997 stipulates that beginning as early as DV-99, and for as long as necessary, 5,000 of the 55,000 annually-allocated diversity visas will be made available for use under the NACARA program. The actual reduction of the limit to 50,000 began with DV-2000 and remains in effect for the DV-2015 program.

      Back to top

       

    10. May persons who are in the US apply for the program?
      Yes, an applicant may be in the U.S. or in another country, and the entry may be submitted from the U.S. or from abroad.

      Back to top

       

    11. Can I apply more than once?
      Yes, the law allows only one entry by or for each person during each registration period;applicants for whom more than one entry is submitted will be disqualified. The Department of State will employ sophisticated technology and other means to identify individuals that submit multiple entries during the registration period.

      Back to top

       

    12. May a husband and a wife each submit a separate entry?
      Yes, a husband and a wife may each submit one entry if each meets the eligibility requirements. If either were selected, the other would be entitled to derivative status.

      Back to top

       

    13. What family members must I include in my application?
      On your entry you must list your spouse, that is husband or wife, and all unmarried children under 21 years of age at the time the entry is submitted, with the exception of children who are already U.S. citizens or Legal Permanent Residents.You must list your spouse even if you are currently separated from him/her, unless you are legally separated (i.e. there is a written agreement recognized by a court or a court order.) If you are legally separated or divorced, you do not need to list your former spouse.You must list ALL your children who are unmarried and under 21 years of age, whether they are your natural children, your spouse’s children, or children you have formally adopted in accordance with the laws of your country, unless such child is already a U.S. citizen or Legal Permanent Resident.List all children under 21 years of age even if they no longer reside with you or you do not intend for them to immigrate under the DV program.The fact that you have listed family members on your entry does not mean that they later must travel with you. They may choose to remain behind. However, if you include an eligible dependent on your visa application forms that you failed to include on your original entry, your case will be disqualified. (This only applies to persons who were dependents at the time the original application was submitted, not those acquired at a later date.) Your spouse may still submit a separate entry, even though he or she is listed on your entry, as long as both entries include details on all dependents in your family.

      Back to top

       

    14. May someone act on behalf of an applicant?
      Applicants may prepare and submit their own entries, or have someone submit the entry for them. Regardless of whether the applicant submits an entry directly, or with the assistance provided by an attorney, friend, relative, etc., only one entry may be submitted in the name of each person. If the entry is selected, the notification letter will be sent only to the mailing address provided on the entry.

      Back to top

       

    15. What are the requirements for education or work experience?
      The law and regulations require that every applicant must have at least a high school education or its equivalent or, within the past five years, have two years of work experience in an occupation requiring at least two years training or experience.A “high school education or equivalent” is defined as successful completion of a twelve-year course of elementary and secondary education in the United States or successful completion in another country of a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to a high school education in the United States.Documentary proof of education or work experience should not be submitted with the lottery entry, but must be presented to the consular officer at the time of the visa interview. To determine eligibility based on work experience, definitions from the Department of Labor’s O*Net OnLine database will be used. Please click here for more details.

      Back to top

       

    16. How will successful entrans be selected?
      All entries received from each region will be individually numbered by computer. After the end of the registration period, a computer will randomly select entries from among all the entries received for each geographic region. Within each region, the first entry randomly selected will be the first case registered, the second entry selected the second registration, etc. All entries received during the registration period will have an equal chance of being selected within each region. When an entry has been selected, the applicant will be sent a notification letter by the Kentucky Consular Center, which will provide visa application instructions. The Kentucky Consular Center will continue to process the case until those who are selected are instructed to appear for visa interviews at a U.S. consular office, or until those able to do so apply at a USCIS office in the United States for change of status.

      Back to top

       

    17. May winning applicants adjust their status with USCIS?
      Yes, provided they are otherwise eligible to adjust status under the terms of Section 245 of the INA, selected applicants who are physically present in the United States may apply to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for adjustment of status to permanent resident.

      Back to top

       

    18. Will applicants who are not selected be informed?
      No, applicants who are not selected will receive no response to their entry. Only those who are selected will be informed. All notification letters are sent within about five to seven months from the end of the application period to the address indicated on the entry. Since there is no notification provided to those not selected, anyone who does not receive a letter about five to seven months from the end of the registration period should assume that his/her application has not been selected.

      Back to top

       

    19. How many applicants will be selected?
      There are 50,000 DV visas available, but more than that number of individuals will be selected. Because it is likely that some of the first 50,000 persons who are selected will not qualify for visas or pursue their cases to visa issuance, more than 50,000 entries will be selected by the Kentucky Consular Center to ensure that all of the available DV visas are issued. However, this also means that there will not be a sufficient number of visas for all those who are initially selected. All applicants who are selected will be informed promptly of their place on the list. The Kentucky Consular Center will send appointment letters to selected applicants four to six weeks before the scheduled interviews with U.S. consular officers at overseas posts. Selected applicants who wish to receive visas must be prepared to act promptly on their cases. Random selection by the Kentucky Consular Center computer does not automatically guarantee that you will receive a visa.

      Back to top

       

    20. Is there a minimum age for applicants to enter the program?
      There is no minimum age to apply for the program, but the requirement of a high school education or work experience for each principal applicant at the time of application will effectively disqualify most persons who are under age 18.

      Back to top

       

    21. Can I apply if I am already registered for another visa category?
      Yes, such persons may apply for the DV program.

      Back to top