Green Card Terms Conditions

The USDVL Organization recommends each prospective customer to familiarize themselves with the green card lottery entry requirements, our terms & conditions and our privacy policy before making a decision to use our service. The purchase of any services from USDVL Organization is conditional upon accepting these terms and conditions.

DEFINED TERMS
“Client” or “you” or “your” means the individual visiting green-card.com.au

“GST” means any goods and services tax or similar tax imposed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999.

Member™s Area means the secure online system managed by USDVL which allows Clients to enter and update their personal information and access our Service from any computer with internet access.

“Profile” means the information provided by the Client about the Client and, if applicable, about the Client’s family.

“Service” means the Personalised Migration Service provided by USDVL. A detailed description of what is included in your Service can be found at the link of about our services.

“Terms” means these terms and conditions.

“Working Day” means a day on which banks are open for business in Melbourne, Australia.

Website means green-card.com.au

PRIVACY 

Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to green-card.com.au, to understand our practices.

LICENSE AND SITE ACCESS 

USDVL grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of USDVL. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this site or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of USDVL. You may not frame or utilise framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of USDVL without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilising USDVL name or trademarks without the express written consent of USDVL. Any unauthorised use terminates the permission or license granted by USDVL. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of green-card.com.au so long as the link does not portray USDVL, its affiliates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive manner. You may not use any USDVL logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

When you visit USDVL’s websites, send e-mails to us or by communicating via the Member™s Area, you consent to communicating with us electronically and agree that all such communications (including agreements, notices, disclosure, etc.) satisfy all legal requirements to be in writing.

We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. If the Client does not respond to any communication related to the provision of the Service within two (2) working days, such failure will be deemed as the Client™s express consent to prepare the Service based on the information previously provided by the Client.

USDVL reserves the right not to respond to any query which is not sent through the Member™s Area. You can elect to discontinue all future correspondence from USDVL at any time by contacting our customer service team via the contact us link in our home page.

COPYRIGHT

All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of USDVL or its content suppliers, and is protected by Australian and international copyright and trademark laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of USDVL and protected by Australian and international copyright laws. All software used on this site is the property of USDVL or its software suppliers, and is protected by Australian and international copyright laws.

Your PROFILE

If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Profile and password, and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your Profile or password.

When accessing the Member’s Area, you are required to enter your username and password each time. Since access to your Profile is protected by your username and password, it is very important that you protect your password by making it known ONLY to you. To ensure you are the only person that knows your personal access information, all access to your login information should not be written down or accessible to other persons, even if you believe it is disguised. Do not disclose your password to anyone, including family members or friends.

USDVL will not be held responsible for any access gained by third parties to your personal Profile, whether the login details were provided by you or were otherwise obtained.

USDVL does not sell any of its service to children, but it sells them to adults, who can purchase with a credit card. USDVL reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders at its sole discretion.

AMERICAN GREEN CARD VISA ELIGIBILITY ASSESSMENT

The American Green Card Visa Eligibility Assessment is a free questionnaire completed on green-card.com.au, which has been specifically designed to provide you with a preliminary assessment of your ability to satisfy the American Green Card Lottery criteria. You should not rely on this result alone as a true indication of your ability to apply for a visa to the USA.

If you wish to obtain a realistic assessment of your eligibility for migration to the United States of America, you should contact an immigration lawyer who is licensed to evaluate your eligibility.

PROVISION OF SERVICE

Upon registering your interest and by completing the Eligibility Assessment, you are able to purchase a Service offered by USDVL. Upon payment, the Service will be delivered to you within the time frame provided for in the Service description. However, in certain cases this may take longer, depending on the complexity of the Client’s Profile.

The Service to be provided to the Client may vary from time to time.

ONLINE MIGRATION SPECIALIST

One of our Green Card Visa specialists will reply to your query within four (4) working days of receiving the question. In some cases, it may take longer (than the four (4) working days), depending on the nature of the question.

USDVL reserves the right not to respond to questions that:

¢ relate to non-migration matters; or
¢ are not submitted in English; or
¢ are not related to the Client™s Profile; or
¢ are not appropriate.

If multiple questions are submitted in one session, USDVL reserves the right to request that the Client resubmit the questions separately, or to limit the amount of questions asked in a 24-hour period.

REFUND POLICY 

As soon as payment is received, the Client is deemed to have engaged the Service of USDVL. As such, payments are non-refundable.

GUARANTEE OF VISA

We are not affiliated the United States Government in any way. We are a private organization and we do not have the authority to grant you a visa of any kind. We can only assist and advise people who want to migrate to the United States and ensure that their entry to the United States Department of State Diversity Visa Lottery (Green Card Lottery) conforms with the requirements for such an entry and submit the application within the specified dates.

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE CLIENT

USDVL will use and rely on information provided by the Client in the provision of the Service without having independently verified or assumed responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of such information. Accordingly, the information provided by the Client must be correct, including contact details such as e-mail, etc. If the information provided by the Client is not correct, the Service may not be accurate.

Any advice provided to you should not be used by any third party as each case can vary depending on the particular circumstances of the applicant and the applicant’s family. Such action will result in an immediate breach of our Copyright terms as set out above.

The Service also takes into account current and publicly available United States migration legislation and policy. USDVL cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracy arising from changes to such legislation and policy which are not publicly available at the time the Service is provided or which may occur after the Service has been provided to the Client.

The Client is encouraged to seek additional guidance from a certified Migration Lawyer and/or make independent enquiries before relying on the information provided as part of the Service.

In order to maintain professional integrity, USDVL specialises in providing US Diversity Visa advice only. USDVL cannot offer any advice regarding taxation, business, education or investment advice. Any information provided by employees of USDVL on non-migration related matters should only be interpreted as general information and the Client should obtain professional advice regarding these matters.

TERMINATION OF SERVICE

USDVL reserves the right to terminate this agreement, your registration with or ability to have full or partial access to this website and/or any other service provided to you by us for any reason, including any improper use of this site; provision of false or misleading information; or your failure to comply with these terms and conditions.

DISPUTES

Any dispute related in any way to your visit to green-card.com.au or service you purchase through green-card.com.au shall be submitted to confidential arbitration in Melbourne, Australia.

Arbitration under this agreement shall be conducted in accordance with the procedure adopted by the Australian Centre for International Commercial Arbitration (ACICA). The arbitrator’s award shall be binding and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, no arbitration under this Agreement shall be joined to an arbitration involving any other party subject to this Agreement, whether through class arbitration proceedings or otherwise.

In the event that you have in any manner violated or threatened to violate USDVL™s intellectual property rights, USDVL, may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief in any state or federal court in the state of Victoria, Australia and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in such courts.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY 
THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY USDVL ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. USDVL MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, USDVL DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES. USDVL DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM USDVL ARE FREE OF ERROR, VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. green-card.com.au WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.

To the extent that liability cannot be excluded, the liability of green-card.com.au, its directors, officers, employees, and consultants is limited to the cost of the service green-card.com.au provides to the Client.

To the greatest extent possible by law, the Client must indemnify and hold harmless green-card.com.au, its officers, employees, agents and related companies (Indemnified Persons) against all Liabilities (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) incurred by the Indemnified Person in connection with the provision of the Service by green-card.com.au, except the Liability arising from the negligence or default of any of the Indemnified Persons.

GOVERNING LAW 

The agreement Terms shall be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. The Courts of Victoria shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any disputes (including claims of set-off and counterclaims) in connection with this Agreement.

GENERAL

No person has been authorised to give any representations on behalf of green-card.com.au in regards to the subject matter or the terms of these Terms.

Headings in these Terms are for convenience only and do not affect the interpretation of these Terms.

green-card.com.au may vary any of these Terms and any other information relating to the Service at any time, and your subsequent use of the website will be governed by the varied Terms.

In the event that any of the provisions of these Terms are or shall become invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the remainder shall survive unaffected.

PRIVACY AND RELEASE OF INFORMATION 

green-card.com.au is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Accordingly, green-card.com.au takes reasonable steps to protect personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act) collected by green-card.com.au from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

green-card.com.au may use and disclose the Client’s (and if applicable, the Client’s family’s) personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, green-card.com.au will disclose the Client’s personal information for the following purposes:
·  to conduct our business;
·  to provide and market our services;
·  to communicate with the Client;
·  to comply with our legal obligations; and
· to help us manage and improve our services.

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, the Client may gain access to the personal information which green-card.com.au holds about them at any time by logging into their account.

Due to privacy laws, we are unable to discuss your personal details with any third party inquiring on your behalf (including family) unless you provide your consent authorizing us to do so If you have any queries about this privacy statement or the practices of this website, please contact our customer service team.