How to become a US citizen

The Different Options of Getting US Citizenship

If you wonder how to become a US citizen, then luckily, there are many options that are available. We’ve compiled a small list that details all those options below.

You need to be a green card holder to apply for US citizenship. Before you apply for US citizenship, you should have obtained the lawful permanent resident status in the US.

You should also fulfill the criteria set by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (www.uscis.gov). You should pass the qualifying examination for US citizenship and
clear the US citizenship interview as well.

It is after all those processes that you will be gaining your US citizenship by due swearing in ceremony. During this process, you may be required to forfeit your old citizenship, because some countries do not favor dual citizenship.

US Citizenship by Naturalization

If one of your parents was born in the US or are naturalized US citizens you qualify for US citizenship even if you were born in some other country. This is by virtue of the clauses supporting U.S. Citizenship by birth or through parents.

You Need To Have a Green Card To Apply

If you do not qualify for U.S. citizenship by birth or through parents, you have the option of qualifying if you are married to a US citizen, if you have won the diversity visa lottery or
if you have invested a substantial sum in a US business.

You do not qualify to apply for US citizenship no matter which class of visa you hold, unless you are a green card holder. However, those who have served in the US military may be exempt per special rules.

You Should Be 18 or Above To Apply

Immigrants need to be above 18 years of age to apply for Citizenship. However, for those who are less than 18 years of age, they might automatically qualify for naturalization if their parents acquire the U.S. Citizenship.

You can apply for U.S. citizenship if you:

  • Have been a LPR in the US for more than 5 years or less for some special categories
  • Did not spend more than 6 months outside the US, for a single stretch of time
  • Were physically present in the US at least for 50% of the minimal time period during your qualifying years as an LPR
  • Lived in the same USCIS district or state for at least 3 months prior to applying for the citizenship in the specific USCIS office
  • Are 18 years of age or more with good moral character
  • Are able to speak, read and write in English
  • Are ready to pass a test about US history and government
  • Are willing to be loyal to the US government and to serve in the US army when needed

U.S. Citizenship is a paramount status that any immigrant aspires for. The laws are very strict and there are high limitations for immigrants to get the citizenship. However, once given, it is not easy for the government to cancel the US citizenship.
The cancellation process is too complicated. Therefore, the immigration legislation is such
that grants U.S. citizenship only to those who genuinely qualify for it.

Scrutiny of Fraudulent Green Card & Deportation

You need to prove that you are eligible to qualify for the U.S. Citizenship.
If you have faked marriage, have criminal records in your country or if you have produced fake documents, you should take into consideration that everything could become known.
The entire immigration history of the immigrant applying for the citizenship will be subject to scrutiny.

If you have managed to get your green card by fraudulent means, the US government is likely to find out about it in the process of scrutinizing your application for the Citizenship.
This might eventually lead to green card cancellation and deportation from the US.