The Green Card Interview Process

You will be informed about your interview schedule at a local USCIS office after your application is accepted. Your notice will mention the location, date and time of the interview. Before you appear for the interview at the local USCIS office, make sure you have all the required documents mentioned on your appointment letter including your I-94 card, your passport with a valid non-immigrant visa and your financial evidence.

You may be asked questions related to the personal and professional information you have provided. The immigration officer may ask specifically about your I-94 card to confirm that you have entered United States legally and are eligible for adjustment of status. If you lose your card, you should immediately request for a duplicate card, which may take four to eight months for approval. Your application still has a chance of getting accepted if you provide a receipt for duplicate card request. It is also a good idea to keep a photocopy of both sides of your card to prove that you are legally staying in the United States.

Note:

You may not be required to appear for an interview if you meet interview exception criteria. For more details you can contact your local USCIS office.

What Will Be The Fate Of Your Application?

The fate of your application is normally decided on the interview day itself. The immigration officer will confirm approval or denial once your interview session is concluded. The reason for rejection of application is normally provided in writing. Your green card usually arrives in your mail after your application is approved in about two to three weeks time.

Common reasons that can make you inadmissible include suspicion of fraud, criminal records, medical or health condition and involvement in illegal activities. (Certain inadmissibility reasons can be overcome with the use of relevant waivers. You should consult your attorney to know about waivers that can help your case).

The immigration officer may give you a chance to complete your missing documents, if you fail to bring the complete set along with you causing the rejection of your application.

If your application is denied, you will be informed whether or not you have the right to appeal. Not every decision has this option and if you are applicable, you should file an appeal within thirty days of the decision. You can file ‘Form I-290B*, Notice of Appeal or Motion’ for your case to be reconsidered.

(*Your denial notice normally has the details about how you should proceed with your appeal and which form you need to use).

How Should You Proceed If Your Family Members Are Not With You In The United States?

If you apply for adjustment of status in the U.S. and your family members are not present with you, they are still eligible to get a diversity immigrant visa through consular processing at their place of stay. However, their applications cannot be processed unless they receive a notification of your adjustment of status from the USCIS.

Note: When you file your application for AOS with USCIS, it does not automatically inform the relevant Embassy/Consulate where your family members will be appearing for interview. You must request USCIS yourself to send the notification and then the U.S. Embassy or Consulate can contact your family members to schedule an interview and provide further instructions.

You must request USCIS promptly after you apply for adjustment of status so that your family members have sufficient time for visa processing. Remember, the notification and processing should be done before the end of the intended fiscal year otherwise your family members cannot be issued a visa.

Your family members will pay the required visa fee only at the Consulate/Embassy they are scheduled to have an interview in. You must not make any payments in the United States for your family members living abroad.